Subscribe

Powered By

Free XML Skins for Blogger

Powered by Blogger

Creative Commons License

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Why poker drives you nuts:

After being ridiculous patient in the 50-50 for almost three hours, all this in one frigging orbit.

Blinds 200/400/50, I have TT in MP and an 8K stack.
I open to 1175, big stack donk with 31K, who has jammed twice pre for nine billion blinds with AA over my raises, shown, and let me get away for the minimum both times, flats in the cutoff.
Flop T76, two clubs. I like, lede for 2275, get snap called.
I love the 7c turn. I check, donk bets 4400, I jam for 300 more, and miraculously hold vs. 44 no club.

Then the chat from the whiny table nit adds to the pain a couple o hands later.

96Hum69: he could of had quad 7s u wernt 100 percernt to win

Dealt to heffmike [Ah As]

heffmike has 15 seconds left to act
heffmike raises to 1,175

heffmike: i don't worry about coolers
Wisconsinfan has 15 seconds left to act
Wisconsinfan raises to 6,323, and is all in
BAKA47 folds
heffmike calls 5,148
Wisconsinfan shows [Ac Qs]
heffmike shows [Ah As]
96Hum69: obv he didnt have quads but im just makin a point
*** FLOP *** [Ks Qh Qd]
*** TURN *** [Ks Qh Qd] [7c]
*** RIVER *** [Ks Qh Qd 7c] [4h]
Wisconsinfan shows three of a kind, Queens
heffmike shows two pair, Aces and Queens
Wisconsinfan wins the pot (13,496) with three of a kind, Queens

96Hum69: ew
dryoungman: omg
96Hum69: gross
heffmike: like I said, like I should worry about some momo making a desperate play and getting there.

96Hum69: i had q7
96Hum69: lol

goatee66: wtf - typical FTP nonsense

96Hum69: i had q7 (we saw it the first time, putz)
96Hum69: hehe

So then, naturally, later in the same orbit, when MP with a 20K stack openraises to 1299, I have to jam 10K with JJ, because even though the raise size SCREAMS AA/KK, it could be AK/TT/random shit enough to where I think I should shove - naturally, it's AA and there's an Ace on the flop, not even a sweat.

I wouldn't even be playing that wide open if I just didn't get hosed out of a 13K pot and was left relatively short with 20BB. Out about 60 short of the money.

Of course, in the other $55 tourney on Stars not a few minutes later...at least we were already in the money here.

Blinds 400/800/75, I have KhQd in the big blind with 13K.
Shortie in EP openjams for 4K. I have a pretty easy call when it folds around.
He shows QcTc. Flop AdTs6d. Turn 3d (what a sweat) River Qh. ahhh three outers.

After that, I open jam AJo for 6BB from the cutoff into three 11BB stacks, who all rejam with.
AKo,
K9o, (LOL)
J3s.

and I not only don't get there (trip nines FTW) but get hosed for an $8 pay jump when three of us bounce and I'm on the bubble.

I swear, if I get enough opportunities at these tourneys, I'm getting there someday.

No comments: